Autor Wątek:  A litle probleme  (Przeczytany 9931 razy)

0 użytkowników i 1 Gość przegląda ten wątek.

6500

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« dnia: 14 Maja 2004, 15:32:11 »
Hello

This simulator is veerry beutifoul :-)))

but i have a probleme .... when i start the game or UE07.exe i have a messsage from windose :'(

I dont know what i mst do kan you help me ?

Thank's.....

ciao......

Offline Bartek

  • Wiadomości: 378
  • MaSzyna Team Member since 2003
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://republika.pl/gliniecki
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #1 dnia: 14 Maja 2004, 16:10:25 »
Well, this kind of error can be caused by many factors. Please describe what you do to start the simulator and what kind of computer hardware you have. Write here also what file is described to cause an error when you press "Cliquez ici" link in the window you showed us here.
Pozdrawiam z Gdyni Wielkiego Kacka,
Bartek

Anonymous

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #2 dnia: 14 Maja 2004, 16:34:28 »
hello Bartek_G

When i clik of "Cliquez ici" i can see this :

Anonymous

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #3 dnia: 14 Maja 2004, 16:35:20 »

Offline McZapkie

  • Zasłużony dla Symulatora
  • Wiadomości: 675
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://www.mczapkie.prv.pl
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #4 dnia: 14 Maja 2004, 16:50:12 »
Make sure that you have already download complete archive.
Use download manager.
Read FAQ concering video card drivers etc.

Offline Bartek

  • Wiadomości: 378
  • MaSzyna Team Member since 2003
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://republika.pl/gliniecki
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #5 dnia: 14 Maja 2004, 18:52:53 »
Well... Tell us your hardware configuration. Try also downloading 220204 version of the simulator only and don't install any additional routes/sceneries or textures. Run this pure version of simulator and check if it works.
Pozdrawiam z Gdyni Wielkiego Kacka,
Bartek

Anonymous

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #6 dnia: 15 Maja 2004, 19:47:25 »
Hello

I have a Athlon 1.2Ghz , 128 , and Geforce 2 32 ...

ciao

Offline Bartek

  • Wiadomości: 378
  • MaSzyna Team Member since 2003
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://republika.pl/gliniecki
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #7 dnia: 15 Maja 2004, 19:54:11 »
OK, your hardware should be enough for running the simulator, so it's not the problem here, I guess. Now, download main simulator files (version 220204), extract it into a separate folder and try to launch it. Then report here the result.
Pozdrawiam z Gdyni Wielkiego Kacka,
Bartek

Matteo

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #8 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 19:37:01 »
Hello,

Thank you for your simulator...it's great, but i have the same pb than 6500.
I have download the version 220204, i launch start.exe, i choose the road, the train, and my windows crash under msdos.

I have an French version of XP like 6500...it's maybe the pb ???

Thank you for your answer

Offline Bartek

  • Wiadomości: 378
  • MaSzyna Team Member since 2003
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://republika.pl/gliniecki
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #9 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 19:51:36 »
What does "my windows crash under msdos" mean? When you can see a MS-DOS-style window, it's absolutely normal. If it's totaly black, it's also normal. The simulator is loading then. Wait for about 2-3 minutes, do nothing[/b] but wait. After those 2-3 minutes you should see the simulator running.

If you want to see how the simulator loads, edit eu07.ini file and change debuglog no to debuglog yes. This will display loading messages in this black MS-DOS-style window.
Pozdrawiam z Gdyni Wielkiego Kacka,
Bartek

Matteo

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #10 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 20:26:47 »
Hello Bartek,

The pb is in the black MS-DOS-style window, after this message :
"Player train init ok"

I have a windows error like the screenshot of 6500.

"u07.exe a rencontré un problème et doit fermer. Nous vous prions de nous excuser pour le désagrément encouru."

I'm sad because the screenshot oh your software is so beautiful.

Thank you !

Offline Bartek

  • Wiadomości: 378
  • MaSzyna Team Member since 2003
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://republika.pl/gliniecki
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #11 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 20:57:06 »
"Player train init ok" messages means that everything is fine and the simulator is running. There should be another window with the simulator displayed (there are 2 windows created by the simulator: the first "black windows" with loading-phase messages and the second one created after "Player train init ok" with the simulator). Try switching to this second window.
I have no idea what can cause this Windows error if everything seems to be loaded OK. Have you tried to run the simulator on another system? I'll try to search the forum for the answer - maybe one of Polish users had similar problem.
Pozdrawiam z Gdyni Wielkiego Kacka,
Bartek

Anonymous

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #12 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 22:06:25 »
Ok ! thank for your fast answer.
Unfortunately i can't test on another system ;-(

Good courage for the continuation and thank you for your work on this software.

Offline Bartek

  • Wiadomości: 378
  • MaSzyna Team Member since 2003
    • Zobacz profil
    • http://republika.pl/gliniecki
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #13 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 22:38:29 »
After digging the forum I've found some solutions which may help you:

1. Edit eu07.ini file and change physicslog yes to physicslog no.

2. Install the latest drivers for your graphic card offered by the manufacturer (ATi Catalyst, NVIDIA ForceWare or other depending on your graphic card). The latest ATi Catalyst drivers have 4.4 version number.

3. Install or reinstall DirectX 9.0b - you can easily find it on Microsoft pages.

4. Change video acceleration from hardware controlled to software controlled (somewhere in Control Panel | Display | Advanced)

Your problem seems to be a hardware problem rather than a problem caused by a French version of Windows XP. Our users had similar problems both on English and Polish editions of Windows XP.
Pozdrawiam z Gdyni Wielkiego Kacka,
Bartek

Offline Tomi

  • Wiadomości: 194
    • Zobacz profil
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #14 dnia: 17 Maja 2004, 22:52:33 »
Cytat: "Bartek_G."
Install the latest drivers for your graphic card

The simulator doesn't work with latest drivers from Nvidia! If you have this graphic card try to install older version.
Pozdro z Wielkiego Kacka
Tomek

Matteo

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #15 dnia: 18 Maja 2004, 12:22:26 »
Cytat: "Tomi"
Cytat: "Bartek_G."
Install the latest drivers for your graphic card

The simulator doesn't work with latest drivers from Nvidia! If you have this graphic card try to install older version.


Bartek, i do your solutions and i have the same pb ;-(

But i have the lastest drivers from nvidia...and i not found older version.

I will be wait an update of the simulator.

Thank you for all !

Offline Tomi

  • Wiadomości: 194
    • Zobacz profil
  • Otrzymane polubienia: 0
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #16 dnia: 18 Maja 2004, 13:07:16 »
Matteo,
here you can find drivers v45.23, that simulator works with. Uninstall current drivers and install these.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp-2k_45.23.html
Pozdro z Wielkiego Kacka
Tomek

Tomek

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #17 dnia: 18 Maja 2004, 18:02:35 »
Try all these things that people said above.  If you still have problems, another thing you can do is to set antialiasing from hardware to aplication controlled.

Cheers

Matteo

  • Gość
A litle probleme
« Odpowiedź #18 dnia: 18 Maja 2004, 19:28:12 »
GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD !!
With the old driver of nvidia i can play !!

Thank you very much for your help !!!